North Louisiana Wildlife Logo

MAMMALS

Black Bayou NWR

White-Tailed Deer

Odocoileus virginianus

At A Glance

  • IDENTIFICATION: Large, hoofed mammal with brown, tan, or blue gray fur, underside of tail white, antlers on males
  • COMMONLY CONFUSED WITH: Unique in North Louisiana
  • CONSERVATION STATUS: Least Concern - Population Stable
  • DIET: Corn, fruits, grass, leaves, nuts, twigs, fungi
  • HABITAT: Croplands, hardwoods, meadows, pastures
  • BREEDING: 1-3 fawns born April - June
  • BEHAVIOR: Active at dawn and dusk, primarily solitary
  • SPECIAL SKILLS: Swimming, running, camouflaging
  • THREATS: Bears, coyotes, mountain lions, wolves
  • SEASONS FOR VIEWING IN NORTH LOUISIANA: Spring, Summer, Fall, warm Winter days