North Louisiana Wildlife Logo

MAMMALS

NORTH AMERICAN RIVER OTTERS

Lontra canadensis

At A Glance

  • IDENTIFICATION: Semi-aquatic mammal with thick dark brown fur, golden cheeks, chin, short legs, thick whiskers, closable ears
  • COMMONLY CONFUSED WITH: Unique in North Louisiana
  • CONSERVATION STATUS: Least Concern - Population Stable
  • DIET: Crawfish, fish, frogs, turtles, birds, beavers, muskrats, rabbits
  • HABITAT: Lakes, marshes, rivers, wetlands
  • BREEDING: Early summer, to two or three pups in a den on land
  • BEHAVIOR: Playful, primarily nocturnal, nest in land dens, abandoned burrows, hollows
  • SPECIAL SKILLS: Diving
  • THREATS: Alligators, bobcats, coyotes, hawks
  • SEASONS FOR VIEWING IN NORTH LOUISIANA: Year round