Pipevine swallowtail butterfly forage in pine straw

Pipevine Swallowtail. Butterfly.

Pipevine Swallowtail

Battus philenor

“Watch closely, respect my space, and let my habitat explain the rest of the story.”

The Short Version

Pipevine Swallowtail

Least Concern IUCN Rank
Fields , Forest Edges Main Habitats
Lays Eggs Reproduction
Key Features Black swallowtail with iridescent blue hindwings and one row of orange spots below; toxic from pipevine chemicals.
Active Seasons in North Louisiana March–October; occasional later adults in warm years.
Mating Season Spring through early fall during two or more broods.

Fun Facts

Did You Know?

Two to three broods annually in North Louisiana, with adults present from March through October. First spring adults emerge from winter-dormant chrysalises in late March or early April in the northern parishes, earlier in the southern portions of the 26-parish region. Multiple overlapping warm-season broods produce a continuous adult presence through summer. Late-season caterpillars form winter-dormant chrysalises in September and October

If This Animal Could Talk...

"Watch closely, respect my space, and let my habitat explain the rest of the story."

The pipevine swallowtail runs a protection racket that benefits half the swallowtail community in North Louisiana. It accumulates toxic aristolochic acids from its host plant, Dutchman’s pipe, stores them through metamorphosis, and emerges as an adult butterfly that tastes terrible enough that birds learn to avoid it. That lesson, once learned by an individual bird, extends to similar-looking butterflies, like spicebush swallowtails, dark female eastern tiger swallowtails, female eastern black swallowtails, and red-spotted purples.

The pipevine swallowtail’s range includes the eastern United States, the Gulf Coast, and even into the southwestern states. It’s a resident species, breeding wherever  Aristolochia grows and ranging well beyond host plant areas for nectar foraging. It’s less common than the tiger swallowtails or spicebush swallowtails in most residential areas because its host plant is less common than those species’ host plants, but it flies and breeds throughout the region from early spring through fall.

What the Pipevine Swallowtail Actually Looks Like

The adult male pipevine swallowtail is iridescent blue-green to blue-black on the hindwing upperside, with the metallic sheen shifting depending on the angle you see it from. It might look anywhere from deep black to brilliant teal, depending on the light. The forewing upperside is dark with a faint row of pale spots along the outer margin.

That hindwing underside has orange spots in a curved row on an iridescent blue background, visible when the butterfly perches with wings open at flowers. One tail on each hindwing, shorter than the tiger swallowtail’s and less pronounced than the spicebush’s.

Females typically are less iridescence on the hindwing upperside and more of the pale forewing spotting. The difference between male and female is subtler in pipevine swallowtails than in the eastern tiger or eastern black swallowtail.

The hindwing underside provides the fastest field mark. At a nectaring individual, the orange spots on iridescent blue are immediately distinctive and separate the pipevine swallowtail from every other North Louisiana swallowtail at close range. At distance and in flight, the overall dark blue-black coloration and the rowing glide flight pattern are the primary cues, with size roughly similar to the spicebush swallowtail and smaller than the eastern tiger.

Where the Pipevine Swallowtail Lives

Pipevine swallowtails use woodland edge, forest interior, roadsides, and bottomland habitats throughout North Louisiana wherever native Aristolochia species grow. The native host plants in the 26 parishes include woolly Dutchman’s pipe, Aristolochia tomentosa, a woody vine of bottomland forests and rich upland woods, and Virginia snakeroot, Aristolochia serpentaria, a low-growing herbaceous species of forest interior and woodland edge habitats in the upland parishes.

Adults range freely across open and semi-open habitats for nectar, and a nectaring pipevine swallowtail at a garden milkweed or thistle patch does not confirm host plant proximity. Adults move over considerable distances for nectar and turns up anywhere in the 26 parishes during the warm season. Breeding, however, ties to Aristolochia, and understanding where the host plant grows predicts where the breeding population centers.

Cultivated Aristolochia species, particularly the widely planted Dutchman’s pipe vine, Aristolochia macrophylla, and Aristolochia elegans, support pipevine swallowtail breeding in residential gardens throughout North Louisiana wherever those vines are established. These cultivated Aristolochia create breeding opportunities in residential areas where native host plants may be absent, and the association between a mature Dutchman’s pipe planting and a reliable pipevine swallowtail breeding site runs consistent enough to be predictable.

What Is the Pipevine Swallowtail Often Confused With?

The adult male pipevine swallowtail runs iridescent blue-green to blue-black on the hindwing upperside, with the metallic sheen shifting with viewing angle from deep black to brilliant teal depending on the light. The forewing upperside runs dark with a faint row of pale spots along the outer margin. That hindwing underside provides the diagnostic view: orange spots in a curved row on an iridescent blue background, visible when the butterfly perches with wings open at flowers. One tail on each hindwing, shorter than the tiger swallowtail's and less pronounced than the spicebush's.

Drag the handle left and right to compare Pipevine Swallowtail side by side with the species it gets mistaken for most.

Accessibility

Accessibility

Bottomland forest margins along the Ouachita, Red, and Tensas drainages in the eastern and central parishes carry adults flying the edge vegetation throughout the breeding season. A roadside with native thistle in the upland parishes draws nectaring adults from nearby breeding populations.

Residential gardens with established Dutchman's pipe vine produce caterpillar observations from early May through September at eye level on the vine surface. One Dutchman's pipe vine on a sunny fence produces resident caterpillars within two seasons and extends the mimicry protection to four other butterfly species in the surrounding landscape.

The pipevine swallowtail rewards finding before locating the Dutchman's pipe, and worth locating the vine for finding the caterpillar, and worth planting the vine for establishing the resident population. Each step opens the next one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Pipevine Swallowtail live in North Louisiana?

Yes. The pipevine swallowtail runs a protection racket that benefits half the swallowtail community in North Louisiana. Throughout North Louisiana's 26 parishes it flies as a resident species, breeding wherever native Aristolochia grows and ranging well beyond host plant areas for nectar foraging. At a nectaring individual, the orange spots on iridescent blue are immediately distinctive and separate the pipevine swallowtail from every other North Louisiana swallowtail at close range.

How do you identify Pipevine Swallowtail?

The adult male pipevine swallowtail runs iridescent blue-green to blue-black on the hindwing upperside, with the metallic sheen shifting with viewing angle from deep black to brilliant teal depending on the light. The forewing upperside runs dark with a faint row of pale spots along the outer margin

What does Pipevine Swallowtail eat?

What the Pipevine Swallowtail Eats

Adults feed on nectar from a wide range of flowering plants. Preferred nectar sources in North Louisiana include thistles, milkweeds, azaleas in spring, native clovers, phlox, ironweed, and native thistles. Pipevine swallowtails have a preference for tubular flowers where the proboscis length provides a nectar-access advantage, but they visit open-faced flowers regularly and are generalist foragers across the warm season. Adults also mud-puddle at damp soil margins for moisture and dissolved minerals, with males more frequently observed mud-puddling than females.

Caterpillars eat Aristolochia foliage, stems, and flowers. Host plant specificity runs essentially absolute: pipevine swallowtail caterpillars do not feed on plants outside the Aristolochia genus and starve if removed from host plant material. The chemical compounds in Aristolochia that make the caterpillar toxic are also what the caterpillar's digestive system evolved to process. The dependency runs in both directions.

Is Pipevine Swallowtail dangerous to people?

No. This species is not dangerous to people when it is observed without handling or disturbance

More Information

More to Explore

error: Content is protected !!